Legal Question in Family Law in Georgia

adoption

My 17 year old has left our house and moved in with her biological mother without our permission. Biological mother lost all parental rights in court when child was 4, we adopted her when she was 10. What legal obiligations do we have to said child? Biological mother cannot sign anything for her.

Asked on 3/30/04, 1:39 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: adoption

If the child has been adopted, then you can have the child returned by the police. The 17 year old is still a minor. First, demand the biogical mother to return the child home. If she refuses, then have officers summoned to her home. She (the biological mother) may face serious charges. GOOD LUCK!

Read more
3/30/04, 12:22 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now