Legal Question in Family Law in Georgia

MY DAUGTHER IS 17 AND WANTS TO LIVE WITH HER FATHER CAN I STOP HER. HE HAS NOT BEEN Legitimation BY HAS DNA THAT PROVES HE IS THE FATHER AND HE DOES OAY CHILD SUPPORT.

Asked on 11/06/12, 11:51 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Cyrus Malekabadi Law Offices of Cyrus K. Malekabadi
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

WHAT DOES THE DIVORCE DECREE SAY?

Read more
11/06/12, 12:32 pm
Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If he was never married to you he has no rights to the child without a legitimization, so you can prevent your daughter from going there until age 18, and after that you have no say-so.

Read more
11/06/12, 3:25 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now