Legal Question in Family Law in Georgia

I was rasied by a couple that was`nt my real mother and father all my life.they where common law,they split up an i still went to my dads in the summer.my dad gave me some land it was survied and now he has passed, no will made,two common law wifes and i are in court for land and house,what rights as a common law child do i have? this is in ga.i `ve been with him since 1961

Asked on 11/05/12, 6:31 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

To give you land, he had to sign a deed. No one here has seen that deed. And no one can have two wives. So all I can tel you is that you need to call you lawyer (and if you don't have one, you need one).

Read more
Answered on 11/05/12, 6:19 pm
Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Lete me add there is no such thing as a common law child.

Read more
Answered on 11/05/12, 6:21 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now