Legal Question in Criminal Law in Georgia

subject

If a person is charged with a felony in (example of a year) 1996 and through the course of life, ended up with other charges classifing as misdemenors, yet the charges were all ran together. Does that still classify that individual as committing a felon all over again, all though the felony was committed over 7 years ago? As mentioned earlier, the sentences were all ran together. Is that still considered as committing a felony since the first offense within the time frame of those seven years? look foward to hearing from you. Thanks!

Asked on 3/12/05, 12:50 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jim Hough Thomas J. Hough, Jr., P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: subject

I am sorry but I do not understand your question. If you were ever a convicted felon, the new misdemeanor charges would not by that fact alone be considered felonies. I am not certain what is meant by running them together where there is seven years between the offenses.

If you want to discuss this further, just give me a call at 770-607-5300.

Jim Hough

Read more
3/13/05, 3:46 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now