Legal Question in Disability Law in Georgia

I am out of work on Long term disability and have not been able to work since August 2012. First I had a ton of vacation /sick time and also but I collected 5 months short term disability and for last 2 months on long term disability.Last week my HR dept called and said I need to retire b/c I had been off a long time. I am 60 and have no other way to obtain health insurance.Can I be forced to retire when I am not even retirement age?

Asked on 10/22/13, 9:13 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Lisa Golan Lisa B. Golan, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The answer is - it depends. Under the Americans with Disabilities Act (ADA), you cannot be terminated because you need a reasonable accommodation for a disability, unless the accommodation presents an undue hardship for your employer. Reasonable accommodations can include finite periods of medical leave for treatment, recovery and rehabilitation. If your doctor has indicated that you can return to work at some time in the near future, you may be able to assert a claim of failure to accommodate.

If you will not be able to return to work, you do not have a claim under the ADA, but you may have the right to additional long term disability benefits under ERISA, to Social Security Disability (SSDI) benefits and to extended health insurance benefits under COBRA or an employer sponsored disability retirement plan. Depending upon your situation, you also may have the right to additional employment based benefits under, for example, an accidental death and dismemberment policy. Such policies often provide lump sum benefits for serious medical conditions.

You may want to consult with an attorney or attorneys familiar with the ADA, ERISA and SSDI. Good luck.

Read more
Answered on 10/24/13, 2:32 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Disability Discrimination Law (ADA) questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now