Legal Question in Administrative Law in Georgia

I missed the court date on a Name change. Judged dismissed for my failure to appear. What papers need to be filed to be put back on the judges calender?

Asked on 10/03/13, 12:40 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

A motion for reconsideration if it meets the deadlines, or a new case. Don't expect the Judge to do you any favors after missing Court.

Read more
Answered on 10/03/13, 12:58 pm
Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Unless you missed court due to serious illness, hospitalization or emergency, don't expect a favor. Start over and refile. If you had a serious emergency, within 30 days of the dismissal, file a motion for reconsideration.

Read more
Answered on 10/03/13, 3:54 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Administrative Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Administrative Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now