Legal Question in Banking Law in Georgia

POA and joint bank accounts

my father is still living, but has given my brother POA, my dad and I share a joint bank account; can my brother withdrawl all funds in this joint account as POA without my knowledge (state is georgia)

Asked on 7/11/09, 4:45 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: POA and joint bank accounts

Possibly. The bank is not going to (and should not be expected to) keep up with whose funds are whose, or which party withdraws what, in a joint account.

Read more
7/12/09, 8:39 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Banking Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Banking Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now