Legal Question in Business Law in Georgia

We have created a new fundraising platform for non-profit organizations. We are a for profit business. Is it legal for us to share the donor's contact information to the charity they are supporting?

Asked on 7/31/13, 8:29 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Probably not, unless you do very detailed disclosures that comply with federal privacy laws, and provide copies to the people involved, have an opt out process, and send annual followups. You will incur extensive legal fees to draft and create such a policy and determine an adequate means of disclosure. Failure to do this properly can subject you to massive civil liability and ruinous judgments. In other words, ditch your plans until you retain proper legal counsel.

Read more
7/31/13, 8:34 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now