Legal Question in Business Law in Georgia

If I have a Med-Arb Clause in my contract that specfically designates the "where and who" for arbitration and mediation and it also includes that "The arbitrator's decision shall be final and legally binding and judgment may be entered thereon." Do I still need a forum selection clause?

Asked on 3/26/13, 12:55 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Glenn M. Lyon, Esq. MacGREGOR LYON, LLC, Business Attorneys
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It is likely that either the contract dictates this or allows for the arbitrator to decide (you did say it states “where”). But it depends on the exact language. Have a local business attorney review the agreement.

Read more
Answered on 3/26/13, 12:58 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now