Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in Georgia

What does dismissal for want of prosecution means? And I being the defendant could not make it to the court. Will that put me in trouble.

Asked on 5/22/13, 4:21 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Is this a criminal or civil case? It sounds like the plaintiff (if civil) or possibly the victim (if criminal) did not show up either and the court dismissed the case. That does not mean that the case cannot be refiled. If criminal, you need a criminal law attorney to review. If its a civil matter, what does it involve? A domestic situation? A contract? You should take whatever papers you have to the appropriate attorney.

Read more
5/23/13, 12:32 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Civil Rights Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now