Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in Georgia

Is it legal for an employer to announce to the whole staff about an employee's personal surgery without asking for consent to share?

Asked on 7/13/13, 9:23 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Paula McGill Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It's not a crime. If might be a HIPPA violation. Moreover, it MAY be a civil wrong under Georgia law, including invasion of privacy.

However, it's very difficult to continue to work someplace and sue them. Therefore, you may want to consider if its worth it. I have handled cases like this previously in Georgia.

demandingjustice@gmail.com

(770)367-1234 (telephone)

Read more
Answered on 7/15/13, 9:32 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Civil Rights Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now