Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in Georgia

should i persue legal help

My friend and I was in line purchasing a dress, while waiting for cashier, a customer behind us told a sale associate that I was stealing bracelet becasue I tried on bracelet that match the dress my friend was about the purchase. The mgt was notifed by associate and he made a loud comment, ''they will go to jail for that shit''. Then they surrounded me and my friend customers looking at us while we purchasing all the items that we were supposely stealing. I left the store feeling embarassed and discriminated. I 'm not thief never stole a day in my life ! I am hard work , registered nurse with 2 degrees, I feel the customer was sterotyping me and the store mgt assumed the worst as well. Please help.

Thanks

Asked on 10/30/07, 11:55 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Paula McGill Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: should i persue legal help

You MAY have a claim. Although a store has the right to reasonably detain a customer to determine if shoplifting has occurred, it does not have the right to yell out "thief" or "you're going to jail."

You didn't say when it happened or whether you filed a written complaint with the store.

I have handled cases similar to yours in Georgia, and I am available to speak with you further about the matter.

In any event, you shouldn't sit on your rights (time is of the essence). Store tapes are destroyed and memories fade the longer you wait to inform the store that you intend to pursue a claim.

Read more
10/31/07, 11:55 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Civil Rights Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now