Legal Question in Consumer Law in Georgia

I was notified that it is illegal under Federal Law to play foreign lotteries? Is this true and how can it be law in a free country?

Asked on 8/02/13, 12:04 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It is not illegal to play foreign lotteries. However it is illegal to mail the tickets, and almost all ads you see about foreign lotteries are scams to steal your money. Play the Georgia one. It's at least legitimate.

Read more
8/02/13, 12:09 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88323 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Consumer Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now