Legal Question in Consumer Law in Georgia

If a person buys a consumer good on credit and then sells that item at a garage sale, can the store repossess the consumer goods from the person who bought it at the garage sale and what are the legal references?

Asked on 2/07/13, 4:54 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

When you sold the item impaired by a security interest you committed a crime and could be arrested. Get a good lawyer. It would be difficult but not impossible for a creditor to try and get the item from a third party, and it would be unlikely they would try. They'd just swear out a warrant on you.

Read more
Answered on 2/07/13, 4:57 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Consumer Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now