Legal Question in Criminal Law in Georgia

I am 17 years old and will be 18 in November, I am currently dating a 21 year old and my mom wants to press charges on her. I live in the state of Georgia and would like to know if what I'm doing is illegal in anyway and can she really press charges?

Asked on 6/28/13, 12:34 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

There are criminal charges, mostly misdemeanors, that could be charged. The smart move on your part would be to be patient and wait until November.

Read more
Answered on 6/28/13, 1:04 pm
Lawrence Lewis Lawrence Lewis, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Your mother cannot bring charges. See website for info on sex offenses: http://www.lawrencelewispc.com/pages.php?go=pinfo&PID=43

Lawrence

Read more
Answered on 7/01/13, 1:31 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Scott RiddleLaw Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLCAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now