Legal Question in Criminal Law in Georgia

iF MY SON IS OUT ON A FELONY BOND AND GETS A DIFFERENT FELONY CHARGE WILL HE GET A BOND SINCE HE HAS NOT BEEN CONVICTED OF ANYTHING YET AND THE TWO CHARGES ARE DIFFERENT?"

Asked on 6/24/13, 7:23 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Lawrence Lewis Lawrence Lewis, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

May get a bond, since he has not been convicted of anything. Will probably NOT get a bond, since he is likely to commit new offenses while on bond. See website for info on retaining the right attorney: http://www.lawrencelewispc.com/pages.php?go=pinfo&PID=38

Good luck.

Read more
6/24/13, 8:13 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now