Legal Question in Criminal Law in Georgia

Can I be arrested if I file a Child Abandonment Warrant on the Non-Custodial parent but now I want to have case dismissed ?

Asked on 7/29/10, 10:07 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Ask these questions of a criminal lawyer. Certainly you could be if you made false statements, and perhaps if you improperly got the warrant just to "get back" at the other party for something. No one here knows the facts and you chose to not provide any.

Read more
8/03/10, 10:22 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now