Legal Question in Criminal Law in Georgia

My brother accuser of child molestation has been telling people that he did not molest her that her father did, but her mother told her to say my brother molested her and now she wants to tell the truth, but is afraid of what will happen to her if she confess to her mother having her to say he did. What are her consequences if she confess.

Asked on 9/06/13, 11:52 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

People accused of serious crimes and facing prison (and unpleasant consequences there) need the best lawyer they can find. Others involved need to stop posting details on the internet for all the world to see.

Read more
9/06/13, 12:03 pm
Robert Gardner Hicks, Massey & Gardner, LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

As the accuser is a child, there should be no consequences if she tells the truth now. Unlike an adult accusing someone of a crime, children are not routinely charged with perjury as they are less likely to have some type of malicious motive. If the accuser is looking to change her story, your brother needs to have his attorney act on this asap. He cannot contact the accuser himself because of bond conditions, but an attorney can find a way to get her statement to use to have the charges dismissed or for use at trial to impeach her.

The answer to this questions is informational only, and it is not intended to be legal advise. Only an attorney who has met with you and gone over all of the specific facts of your case can give you legal advice upon which you should rely. Follow up questions are welcome via the email below, and our firm offers free consultations via phone or in person. We have convenient offices in Winder, Jefferson, and Gainesville Georgia, and you should feel free to contact our office at (770) 307-4899, via email at hmgrmg@yahoo.com, or through our website: hicksmasseyandgardner.com.

Read more
9/06/13, 12:22 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now