Legal Question in Criminal Law in Georgia

on: "I confessed verbally to stealing 3750 from my job. My boss said that if I confesarse fully and agree to pay him back thaat he would not press charges. He took a copy of my lucense and car informmation to be sure he could get his money back.Should I contact..."

Asked on 9/25/13, 7:23 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You didn't ask a question, but you need a lawyer and could be facing significant prison time, and the statement you signed can be used by prosecutors (his promise not to prosecute does not mean anything). You could be arrested any moment, so drop all your plans for tommorow and start calling lawyers by 9 AM.

Read more
9/25/13, 7:29 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now