Legal Question in Criminal Law in Georgia

I gave a police a false name when I got stopped but then told him the truth and he told me he would not put it in the report but still did is there anyway I get can out of jailtime? I am a working student and dont want a tarnished record.

Asked on 5/06/13, 1:58 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The most important thing is to hire a lawyer, and you should have already done so. Jail is not your only concern. You can also have fines and a record even without jail.

Read more
5/06/13, 5:15 am
Lawrence Lewis Lawrence Lewis, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I gave false info, but I do not want a tarnished record. That does not make sense. You gave a false name, PERIOD. While you might not go to jail, there will be some consequence. See website for info on retaining the right attorney: http://www.lawrencelewispc.com/pages.php?go=pinfo&PID=38

Good luck

Read more
5/06/13, 10:00 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now