Legal Question in Criminal Law in Georgia

what happens if someone else uses your property for bond without your knowledge

Asked on 10/26/12, 6:29 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Unless you have left something out, that would require someone forging your name, so when you make a police report, whomever did it will be arrested.

Read more
Answered on 10/26/12, 6:57 pm
Lawrence Lewis Lawrence Lewis, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Someone must use your name, which is a crime. See website on forgery and ID fraud: http://www.lawrencelewispc.com/pages.php?go=pinfo&PID=48

Good luck.

Read more
Answered on 10/28/12, 4:41 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Scott RiddleLaw Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLCAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now