Legal Question in Criminal Law in Georgia

Statute of Limitations when a minor is raped by her physician in Georgia 1986, till now. As an adult, what can she do? He admitted to it, criminal charges were dropped, and she did not receive any private compensation.

Asked on 7/20/12, 10:32 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

Sparticus Heyward The Law Office of Sparticus Heyward, PC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

More info is needed. Please give me a call for a free consultation. Specifically how old was she shen the attack occured?

Read more
7/20/12, 10:57 am
Lawrence Lewis Lawrence Lewis, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The statute of limitations on criminal rape charge is seven years, but the statute of limitations does not begin to run until the minor child turns 18. So, if she is 26 or older, the matter is closed. I suspect the matter is closed once you write that the criminal charges were dropped. If you are trying to recover money in civil court for a rape that is five or six years old, you have an uphill battle.

Read more
7/20/12, 2:38 pm
Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

There are some ifs ands and buts, but in most cases the civil statute of limitations for childhood sexual abuse is 5 years once the victim reaches age of majority (18).”Childhood sexual abuse” is broadly defined to include acts related to rape, molestation, enticing a child, incest, sexual battery, and other sexual acts. I believe (and am saying this from memory and not research) that the present law applies to cases from 1992 forward.

Since you say this happened 26 years ago, I suspect there is no possible civil claim, but it would be worth it to consult with a lawyer with details.

Read more
7/20/12, 4:54 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now