Legal Question in Criminal Law in Georgia

I was stuck in the bathroom at work, the lock got jammed. I broke the door in order to get out. Can I get in trouble for this?

Asked on 7/07/13, 7:26 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Martin Hilliard Martin G. Hilliard, PC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you are that concerned about it, you can always explain what happened to your supervisor. You didn't indicate if you had ever had any troubles at work before. For example: Have you ever been written up for destroying company property? Have you ever been written up for taking company property? Etc....If so, then the bathroom door situation may give them a reason to fire you.

Read more
9/13/13, 10:23 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88177 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now