Legal Question in Criminal Law in Georgia

We were involved in a non fault car accident when they advised us my fiance' has a warrant in GA for failure to appear for court appointed test that supposedly was in March. A probation officer has the warrant signed by a judge and he isnt even on probation. What recourse do we have for his wrongful arrest. He is being held in a county right now awaiting transport to the other facility.

Asked on 7/04/13, 8:35 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

First of all, you need to get him a lawyer as in yesterday! That matters.

Second, there are two possibilities. One is that your fiance is misleading you and does have a failure to appear. The other is that a mistake has been made.

Either way, each hour you delay hiring counsel hurts him.

Read more
Answered on 7/04/13, 9:19 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now