Legal Question in DUI Law in Georgia

If you haven't had a Dui in five years is it considered your first Dui

Asked on 5/15/13, 4:16 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Not if you've had one before. Discuss that with your lawyer. A judge will know about all of your history, and likely will consider it. While there are some differences in mandatory minimum sentences when past DUIs are over five years old, you are facing a possible year in jail, $1000 in fines (plus surcharges), a license suspension, and other effects and should already have counsel.

Read more
5/15/13, 4:46 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88099 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now