Legal Question in DUI Law in Georgia

i received a dwi in the state of tn when i was 20 years old and had my license revoked for a year, i am now 26 serving in the army and am currently based in georgia. i never reapplied for a license after it was revoked but my wife is pregnant so i now must have a license. since there is a long time span from the time my license was revoked until now, should i just not mention the dwi when i go to get my license in georgia, or will it pop up in their database, also is there anything else i should consider when walking into this.

Asked on 4/16/13, 12:46 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Lying about the DUI could result in you not getting a license, and could also land you in jail. Assuming you did the proper steps to reinstate in Tennessee, or that your suspension ended and no fees are due there, you likely can get a license in Georgia. Research your Tennessee history before you apply so you will know if you have to do anything; if your license is still in revoked or suspended status theer, Georgia will refuse you a license.

Read more
4/16/13, 2:42 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8784 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now