Legal Question in Elder Law in Georgia

Is it normal procedure for a client to pay a retainer fee to the attorney for a lawsuit?

Asked on 9/13/13, 1:42 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Of course. The lawyer is not required to extend credit to a client unless it is agreed upon. What does this have to do with the category of elder law?

Read more
Answered on 9/13/13, 1:44 pm
Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Of course. Would you expect lawyers to work for free?

Read more
Answered on 9/13/13, 3:24 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Elder Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now