Legal Question in Family Law in Georgia

2 years ago I married in USA on american girl,but straight after the marriage I had to move back to my homecountry(I'm not a citizen of USA) and she didn't want. We were keeping in touch and I agreed with idea to move to USA, but then we understood that actually we don't want to be together and that we have different plans. So do we need to form a divorce or we can just state that it was unreal marriage?

Asked on 3/14/13, 3:49 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

There is no such thing as "unreal marriage." You need a divorce and need a lawyer.

Read more
3/14/13, 4:56 pm
Harold Holcombe Harold D. Holcombe, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you have a legal marriage you need a legal divorce or annulment. Generally, speaking a divorce is easier and quicker.

Read more
3/18/13, 6:30 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8809 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now