Legal Question in Family Law in Georgia

My 12 yr old says her friend found pictures of her dad and his girlfriend performing sex acts. The pictures are time stamped as being times when she and her younger sister were in the home. My question is it it illegal for him to take these pictures with the children in the house?

Asked on 10/31/13, 6:57 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed


Read more
Answered on 10/31/13, 8:56 am
Tahira Piraino Tahira P. Piraino
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It is not illegal. It is apparent the children didn't even know it was taking place and would not have known if he hadn't been so irresponsible in leaving the pictures out. It also would be difficult to even prove the children were in the house at the time.

Read more
Answered on 11/01/13, 7:42 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now