Legal Question in Family Law in Georgia

When a case is reported to defacs, an a mandated reporter comes to invest.. with no probable cause.. or evidence. . Just hear say statements from the other party..how is it they can remove your kid(s)?

Asked on 11/11/13, 3:09 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Martin Hilliard Martin G. Hilliard, PC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

DFACS doesn't need probable cause. All they need is a complaint, which is someone calling to report abuse. When a caseworker comes to you for an interview and they find a need to interject, they have every right to do so. Now, if they continually come to you and start to harrass, I would certainly advise you to pony up with an attorney. Children aren't generally removed from a home unless a case worker finds that there is danger/neglect.

Read more
11/13/13, 3:46 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now