Legal Question in Family Law in Georgia

child custody

My granddaughter was put in foster care when she was 9 years old because her mother was unfit. She was placed in my home and I got permanent custody of her. Her mother gave up all rights to her. Her father, my son was in prison at the time. She is now 15 years old. Her father got out of prison 6 months ago and is doing well. He has been working regularly and just recently remarried. He and his daughter have gotten really close. They want her to come live with them and she wants to go. What do we need to do to make this happen? Thank you!

Asked on 5/24/04, 6:09 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: child custody

Your son can file a petition for change of custody. You can consent to custody and because the child is over the age of 14 she can elect to live with her father. If the child was born out of wedlock, the father has to legitimate the child before filing for custody. He can do both in the same petition as long as you are consenting to both issues being heard. If you have any further questions, feel free to contact my office.

Read more
5/24/04, 7:08 pm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: child custody

Your son can file a petition for change of custody. You can consent to custody and because the child is over the age of 14 she can elect to live with her father. The child must be legitimated first if she was born out of wedlock. This can be done at the same time if you will consent to the issue in the custody action. If you have any further questions, feel free to contact my office.

Read more
5/24/04, 7:11 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now