Legal Question in Family Law in Georgia

My children were taken from by DFCS. Instead of the court taking my rights I signed them over to the in-laws and they adopted them. Now that they are 16 and 13 they want to live with me. How can they do this?My children were taken from by DFCS. Instead of the court taking my rights I signed them over to the in-laws and they adopted them. Now that they are 16 and 13 they want to live with me. How can they do this?

Asked on 7/29/13, 10:27 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

They can't unless your in-laws both want to let you adopt them, since you're no longer legally related to the children. Even if your in-laws agree, DFCS may oppose you.

Read more
7/29/13, 10:38 pm
Robert Gardner Hicks, Massey & Gardner, LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You need to understand that, since they were adopted by people who are not related to you, you have no more rights or relationship to the children in the eyes of the law than a stranger. They could only live with you if you were to adopt them back, or if the adoptive parents gave you guardianship by them. And, I agree that DFCS, if they would still have a problem with you or your living situation, could step back in if they see fit.

Read more
7/30/13, 7:23 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now