Legal Question in Family Law in Georgia

My husband and I have been separated for over a year and he lives in a different state. He is no longer in the army but I still am. we have still been getting BAH from the army and I just give him half. I started seeing someone else and informed him I would be filing for divorce. When he couldn't talk me out of it he came down here and took a bunch of pictures of me and hacked my iCloud. Yesterday he sent me a text saying he would report me to the army for adultry if I do not give him $5000. Is this legal? It feels very much like blackmail but I want to know what I should do about it.

Asked on 9/24/13, 4:03 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You should (1) swear out a warrant for his arrest. Not only is embezzlement illegal, but hacking into your computer is a serious felony with huge fines and potentially many years in prison. He is in way over his head. You must make a police report and should pursue him vigorously in the criminal courts. Save the text forever - he has hung himself. (2) You get a lawyer to handle your divorce .

Read more
Answered on 9/24/13, 2:59 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now