Legal Question in Family Law in Georgia

My husband and I have been seperated for a year amd are working on a divorce. I had financed a car (with his mother cosigning) while we were together. When we seperated he told his mom took me off of the loan and refused me the car. I just found out this was all a lie, I'm still on the loan and the car is still registered to me. What can I do about this, as he still refuses me the car.

Asked on 8/18/13, 7:52 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You can get a lawyer, which is what you needed on day one of your divorce case.

Read more
8/18/13, 7:56 pm
Tahira Piraino Tahira P. Piraino
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Don't know how he can keep the car if you are on the title and loan. You need to speak with an attorney

Read more
8/18/13, 8:20 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now