Legal Question in Family Law in Georgia

if a parent is violating the court order then why do you have to pay to take them back to court? i dont have money to keep taking him back to court everytime he breaks the rules? such as not letting our kids attend church and school sporting events.

Asked on 7/17/13, 1:59 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Pay who? Pay a lawyer? They probably did not volunteer to work for you for free.

Read more
7/17/13, 2:35 pm
Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Why do you have to pay a lawyer when you hire one? Because we can't work for free and support our families without being paid when you hire us.

You're paying someone to accomplish a needed result. Would you ask a doctor why you have to pay him when you get sick, or a plumber why you have to pay him when pipes burst?

The one good piece of news: in a contempt you can ask a judge to award attorneys fees from the other side.

Read more
7/17/13, 2:42 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now