Legal Question in Family Law in Georgia

Can a pregnant 16 year old female marry an 18 year old adult male without parental consent in Atlanta, GA or anywhere in the state of Georgia? If a court order is required, how does that process work?

Asked on 10/19/13, 10:48 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Parental consent is required.

Note that the 18 year old can face criminal charges for having sex with a minor.

Read more
Answered on 10/19/13, 10:54 am
Tahira Piraino Tahira P. Piraino
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

A 16 year old can obtain a marriage license but only with both parents consenting. The parents have to go with the child and take a certified birth certificate. Otherwise, the legal age to marry without parental consent is 18. There is a statutory rape provision in Georgia for under age 16. Depending on the age of your sexual encounter, your boyfriend could face consequences. Hopefully you were not 15. There are some exceptions which may factor in such as the Romeo/Juliet provision, but an attorney would have to go over that with you and/or your boyfriend.

Read more
Answered on 10/20/13, 8:12 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now