Legal Question in Family Law in Georgia

ive been seperated from my wife for six years, and we have 2 children together, i want a uncontested divorce, how do i go about doing this

Asked on 3/10/11, 4:59 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Step one is get an attorney. The complexities of the paperwork make it far beyond a do it yourself project.

For a case to be uncontested, you will have to be in complete agreement with your wife as to child support, custody, visitation, health insurance, property/debt division, a parenting plan and other issues.

If you are in or near Atlanta call me at 404-768-3509 to discuss the details and costs.

Read more
3/10/11, 5:26 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now