Legal Question in Family Law in Georgia

I live in Ga and am going through a divorce. Can u tell me how joint physical custody willl effect child support? I am willing and able to get my child on a joint custody basis. How will this effect my child support?

Asked on 3/10/11, 12:49 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

True joint physical custody is usually a mess. What do you do about school and what happens when the parties live far apart?

Parenting time can affect child support.

It sounds like you do not have a lawyer. In a divorce with children you cannot afford NOT to have counsel. Get counsel.

Read more
Answered on 3/10/11, 3:59 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now