Legal Question in Family Law in Georgia

My sons bed is in my room. Im his mother. Hes 2 years old. I keep getting told by all kinds of people that there is an age that he cant be in my room anymore. Ive heard age 3, age 4, and age 5. So i dont know what is true. Also im in georgia. Are there laws on this?

Asked on 9/03/13, 1:30 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Gardner Hicks, Massey & Gardner, LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

There is no such law. There are laws regarding exposing a child to indecent activity, and DFCS will look into cases where a child's living conditions are unsafe, but having a 2 year old in your bedroom to sleep in an of itself does not imply that you would have either of these issues. As long as the room is clean and safe, and there is nothing untoward going on in the child's presence, you should not have any problems.

The answer to this questions is informational only, and it is not intended to be legal advise. Only an attorney who has met with you and gone over all of the specific facts of your case can give you legal advice upon which you should rely. Follow up questions are welcome via the email below, and our firm offers free consultations via phone or in person. We have convenient offices in Winder, Jefferson, and Gainesville Georgia, and you should feel free to contact our office at (770) 307-4899, via email at hmgrmg@yahoo.com, or through our website: hicksmasseyandgardner.com.

Read more
Answered on 9/04/13, 11:31 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now