Legal Question in Family Law in Georgia

My sons father and I are not married. We all originally lived in pa(son was born there) we both signed assumption of paternity papers at hospital. My sons father verbally aloud me to move to Georgia with our son. Can I get I'm trouble for moving my son out of state and how long do I have to wait to file for full custody after we began to live here?

Asked on 9/26/13, 8:22 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Tahira Piraino Tahira P. Piraino
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Interesting question. The problem is I have no idea what an "assumption of paternity papers" means in PA. In Georgia, the father has no right to custody or visitation until he has legitimated the child. You as the mother can allow visitation, but there is no legal right. Under Georgia law, if the father has not legitimated, you already have custody and do not have to file for custody. I suggest you first check with a PA attorney to see if the "assumption" is a legal document which legitimated your son, or if it was just something the father signed to have his name placed on the birth certificate. There is a critical difference.

Read more
9/26/13, 3:04 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8788 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now