Legal Question in Family Law in Georgia

I will re-state my question. My husband was granted the home he was paying for from his ex-wife by means of divorce modification. (Their children are adults and she has since re-married.) My question is does this home become marital property between him and I. (I am now married to him.) If not, what does he need to do to add me to the deed?

Asked on 5/04/13, 11:50 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

People are not added to deeds. If someone wants to transfer an interest in property to you, and do it correctly, they go see a real estate lawyer to handle it.

Read more
5/05/13, 4:15 am
Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Whether property is marital or separate matters only in divorce, so you've asked a question that doesn't matter unless your marriage is in trouble.

If his name is on the deed, it's his house, and likely, in the situation you describe, it may remain his even in a divorce, unless things happen that convert the home to marital property.

If he chooses for you to have a stake in the home, he can get a lawyer and deed a portion to you (there are various ways to do this - joint tenancy, tenants in common, life estate, remainder interest, etc), and he can also draft a will to leave you an interest in it. Both of these steps require a lawyer.

Read more
5/05/13, 6:43 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now