Legal Question in Medical Leave in Georgia

Because of financial constraints (unemployed) I wrote a letter to the court in (FL) asking for a court appointed facility in my state of residence (GA) to take the DNA test. I received a letter from the court stating respondent's motion for telephonic hearing is granted. It provided a date, number, and time to call. My question is how does this relate to the DNA testing? I did not ask for a motion for telephonic hearing. The non-jury hearing is set for July. What does this mean exactly? I still want the DNA test.

Asked on 6/01/12, 5:00 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

What case? What is your role in the case? DNA test for what? How would we know what a phone call has to do with a DNA test? A hearing on what in July? You seem to think we somehow can know what you are talking about, and it appears you are asking GA lawyers to guess what is going on in a Florida court. Your question also has nothing to do with Family Medical Leave Act - the category you chose. If you are in a lawsuit call your lawyer, or get one.

Read more
6/02/12, 4:28 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Medical Leave Act questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Medical Leave Act Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now