Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Georgia

I was arrested for battery, smple battery and disorderly conduct, the state chose not to prosecute but was placed in pre trial diversion. I was required to perform community service, pay court admin costs and pay for a anger assessment. I retained the services of an attorney who worked in my favor on these allegation.The person who made these alegations made false statements to authorities and later recanted it to the local magistrates office. Do I have ground for a law suit for damages against the person who made false statements and is there a time limit to take action.

Asked on 5/25/10, 3:20 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

As I am sure your lawyer told you, in choosing pretrial diversion rather than seeking acquittal, you negatively impacted your ability to sue. Since you already have a lawyer you need to ask him and not ask here.

Read more
Answered on 5/26/10, 5:09 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now