Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Georgia

Breach of contract between individuals.

My "roommate" purchased a vehicle (Chrysler Sebring convertible) for me, supposedly as a gift. I wrote a contract to protect myself from her taking it if we had a falling out. As part of the agreement, I promised to sell or give my old vehicle to her. She had problems with my car and damaged it, but refused to fix it. We did fall out, eventually, and she came at night and stole the car. It was in her name, but our agreement said I would keep the car. I am going to sue her for breach of contract and to fix my old Cavaliar. She took the title to the Cavaliar I signed over to her, but later returned it and kept the Sebring. What kind of damages can I get? I have been paying for the Sebring.

Asked on 9/08/00, 7:59 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Susan Robinson Susan Morgan Robinson
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Breach of contract between individuals.

You really need to set up a conference on your problem. Although we are a title state, she could raise certain defenses to a contract action, although getting an attorney involced is usually the first step in resolving a complex issue. CAll my office and we can discuss it at 404-995-7060.

Read more
Answered on 10/06/00, 9:10 am
Charles W. Field Charles W. Field, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Breach of contract between individuals.

Your "contract" may carry the day and show the intent of the parties. You probably won't know unless you take her to court to enforce the agreement to get title to the Sebring. You should contact a local attorney.

Read more
Answered on 10/06/00, 9:46 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now