Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Georgia

What should the first demand amount before on a car accident. Should a lawyer start high or low when sending out demand. A little about the case. 2010 mustang was totaled out by another car and she didn't yield to my car. Air bag on my car came out and ambulance had to force the door open.

Asked on 9/26/13, 3:34 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Nothing in your post gives any information on what demand a lawyer should make. Demands depend on the extent of the injuries, liability, which insurer there is, which adjuster is working the case, which doctor treated you, etc. Frankly the initial demand is a bit meaningless as the numbers will fly back and forth. The only predictable number is that people without lawyers get about 80% less on average than people with lawyers. So get a good lawyer and trust his instincts.

Read more
9/26/13, 4:51 pm
Robert Gardner Hicks, Massey & Gardner, LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The type demand varies by case. Anyone who tells you a percentage to ask for on such little information is not someone you want representing you. Hire an attorney and let them advise you. Remember, you have two claims: one for property damage and one for your injuries, and they should be settled differently.

Read more
9/27/13, 10:39 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now