Legal Question in Insurance Law in Georgia

can a lawyer hold your license after you pay for reinstatement due to insurance matters?

Asked on 11/20/12, 3:14 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I am guessing (since you didn't say why your license is being withheld, and you have a letter that explains that in great detail) that you had an at fault wreck and were uninsured. Unless you pay the civil damages, your license is gone for life. (In some cases you may be eligible to go bankrupt and wipe out the debt and get a license back, and you should discuss that with a lawyer).

Read more
11/20/12, 5:42 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Insurance Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Insurance Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now