Legal Question in Insurance Law in Georgia

I am nineteen and is in college. My cousin is giving me a car once I get my license. The only problem is that she is making me pay to be on her insurance policy. I have already paid her $182 for two months. Mind you, she is not my legal guardian. Is that legal? Is she taking my money from me? If so, How can I get it back?

Asked on 4/28/13, 10:30 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

As a general rule you should be buying your own insurance. Usually a cousin would not carry a cousin on their policy unless they were in one household or sharing a car.

How can you get it back? Pick up the phone cand call her.

Read more
4/28/13, 10:33 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Insurance Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88253 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Insurance Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now