Legal Question in Intellectual Property in Georgia

I recently left my employer of 12 years to start my own business (a marketing firm). Can I display marketing pieces I created at my last employer (a construction company) in the portfolio section of my website if I remove their logo, name and contact info? Is it fair use or copyright infringement even if there is no way to track that piece back to my past employer? Thanks for your help.

Asked on 5/11/13, 8:30 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Of course not. Products you design while employed belong to the employer unless you have a contract to the contrary. You do not have a right to commit theft of their intellectual property.

Read more
5/11/13, 8:33 pm
Glenn M. Lyon, Esq. MacGREGOR LYON, LLC, Business Attorneys
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I would advise that you not take on the risk of being sued by your former employer even if you may be successful at asserting the defense of fair use. It would be very expensive even if you win.

Read more
5/13/13, 8:31 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Intellectual Property questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8785 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Intellectual Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now