Legal Question in Intellectual Property in Georgia

Does it violate copyright to use an ice or candy mold to make a clay necklace for sale?

Asked on 6/02/12, 12:48 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If the mold is of a trademarkled design, you can be placed in jail for the criminal violation, and sued for the civil one. The penalties in a civil suit can be enormous - potentially thousands of dollars per item in some cases.

Read more
Answered on 6/02/12, 3:15 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Intellectual Property questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Intellectual Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now