Legal Question in Employment Law in Georgia

What to do If I am getting investigated for employee theft, should I quit before I am accused?

Asked on 11/01/13, 12:31 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Paula McGill Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It all depends.

If you stole from your employer, and if you believe the investigation will reveal your theft, you may want to quit.

If you did not commit theft, but the employer is likely to find you did it, you may think about quitting. As an employee at will, you can be fired for any reason that is not protected by law. Moreover, for your future job searches it is better to check "quit" versus "fired."

Read more
11/02/13, 8:07 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8807 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now